Specsavers Series

Specsavers Series – 200m Freestlye

Island Games swimmer Thomas Teasdale produced the fastest time of the day in the Specsavers Series 200m freestyle event. Having only just returned home from the Gotland Island Games and feeling the affects of a week of competition, he did well to produce a time of 2.03.50 ahead of Thomas Hollingsworth who touched in 2.05.32. Orla Rabey, another Games team member was the fastest of the girls with a time of 2.18.97.

In the youngest age group and competing in this event for the very first time were the 9 year olds. Oliver Russell looked strong as he took first place honours in a great time of 3.21.81. Katherine Bolton took the girls title in a super time 3.19.59. Conor McKenna continues to find his form in freestyle winning the 10 year age group in a personal best time of 2.47.95. Second and third placed swimmers Raif Carre and Theo Turton both recorded huge personal best times, with Raif improving on his best by over 23 seconds!

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 100m Breaststroke & Butterfly

Courtney Butcher and Henry Cliff recorded the fastest times of the day in the 100m breaststroke event of the Beau Sejour Barracudas’ Specsavers Series. Henry Cliff, took the honours in a lifetime best by over 5 seconds to post 1.18.89 just ahead of Jonathan Beck who touched in 1.18.99. Courtney finished in 1.21.72.

In the youngest age group 9 year olds Katherine Bolton and Oliver Russell took gold finishing in brilliant times of 1.49.56 and 1.55.10 respectively.

In the 10 year age group, it was a great win for Leanna Guille for the girls, in a time of 1.49.54.   The boy’s title went to Raif Carre who came in on 1.46.87.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 50 Backstroke and Butterfly

One of the oldest age group records in the Swim School Specsavers Series dating back to the year 2000 was broken this week in the 50m backstroke.   10 year old Conor McKenna touched the wall in 40.18 to take the record from former GB and Commonwealth Games swimmer Jeremy Osborne whose record had stood for the last 17 years at 40.41.

Fastest time overall in the backstroke came from Thomas Teasdale, who finished in 29.36, just hundredths ahead of Henry Cliff in 29.40.  Courtney Butcher was fastest for the girls finishing just outside her own record in 30.59.

The youngest age group (9 years) saw Oliver Russell secure maximum points with a time of 48.07 and Katherine Bolton winning the girl’s title in 43.97.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 50 Freestyle and Breastroke

The fastest time of the day in the first event of the 2017 Specsavers Series – the 50m freestyle, staged by the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming Club was recorded by Jonathan Beck who touched in a great time 24.98, to take maximum points from second placed Henry Cliff who finished in 25.56.

For the girls Courtney Butcher took the honours in 27.51 with a joint second place going to Sophie de la Mare and Orla Rabey, who recorded 29.47.

Competing for the first time in the Series were the 9 year olds and there was a great swim from Katherine Bolton as she recorded a personal best of 38.42, whilst the winning time for the 9 year old boys was 41.80 another personal best going to Oliver Russell.

Frankie Savident and Conor McKenna were the victors in the 10 year age group recording 38.31 and 35.67 respectively.

Gabrielle Wilcox was a clear winner in the 11 year age group recording 33.70, with Oliver Graham securing maximum points in the boys section.

The 12/13 age group winners were Jake Williams and Molly Staples, whilst the 14/15 age group saw great swims from Sophie Wilcox and Tom Stapley.

The Masters section saw JP Duquemin, Sacha Jones, Peter Frankland, Wendy Hocart and Alexis Mansell win their respective age groups.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 400IM

There was an excellent win in the 14/15 age group for Sophie de la Mare in the 400m individual medley event of the Specsavers Series staged by the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming Club.  Looking strong throughout, and taking advantage of her skills in all four strokes, she touched in 5. 26.15. The fastest swim of the day from the men coming from Oliver Nightingale who recorded 5.14.20.

Jack Le Tissier improved on his personal best by over 30 seconds, but this wasn’t enough to take the title from Louis Tostevin who touched first in 5.27.98.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 800/1500m Freestyle

Kristina Neves was back in record breaking form, finishing inside the Championship record of the 800m freestyle Championships staged by the Beau Sejour Barracudas swimming club.  Despite being outside of her all-time best Kristina was pleased with her time of 9.07.70.

In the youngest age group – 11 years, Oriana Wheeler competing in this event for the very first time finished in great time 11.59.18, the only swimmer in this age group to break the 12 minute barrier.   Not far behind was Jemima Green who finished in 12.03.19.  Jemima had set the pace and taken the lead from the start only to be over taken by Oriana in the last 75m.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 400m Freestyle

 

One of the oldest records in the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming Club’s Specsavers Series the 400m freestyle, was well and truly broken by young Conor McKenna when he recorded an exceptional time of 6.20.70 to break the record of 6.32.45 set by Island star Tom Hollingsworth back in 1997.

Fastest times of the day came from Orla Rabey and Jonathon Beck who recorded 4.47.36 and 4.38.21 respectively.

7.04.27 earned Abigail Boyle, the gold medal in the 9 years age group.   This was the first time that she had competed in this distance and looked technically strong.   In second place was Breeshey Platt-Ransome also in an excellent time of 7.10.77.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 200m Backstroke

Island swimming stalwarts Courtney Butcher and Tom Hollingsworth recorded the fastest times of the day in the 200m backstroke event of the Specsavers Series staged by the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming club.

In the first event of the season following the long summer break, Courtney recorded 2.28.15 and Tom 2.10.96.

In the youngest age group (9 years) there were some great swims with Conor McKenna taking gold for the boys in an excellent time 3.23.42 and Breeshey Platt-Ransome for the girls in 3.43.53.

In the 10 year age group Gabrielle Wilcox had a fantastic swim recording 3.24.48 improving on her personal best by over 4 seconds, whilst Oliver Graham was a clear winner for the boys with his time of 3.25.49 also a life time best by nearly 2 seconds.

It is not always easy to pace the 200m backstroke, but there were some good times in the 11 year age group with the titles going to Xander Graham and Hannah Jones who recorded 3.02.81 and 3.01.26 respectively.

Jake Williams placed first in the 12/13 age group recording 2.50.38, with Pip Gallagher winning the girls age group in 2.52.94. Sophie de la Mare was the fastest of the 14/15 year old girls with a time of 2.33.96. Louis Tostevin touching first for the boys in 2.31.83

Julia Aylmer, Tim Lowe and David Aslett won their individual age groups in the Masters section.

The swimmer showing the greatest improvement on their entered time was Erin Watterson in the 10 year age group where she recorded 3.42.22 improving by over 31 seconds!

Specsavers Series – 100m Backstroke & Freestyle

No less than 4 championship records were broken in the 100m freestyle event of the Specsavers Series staged by the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming Club.

First record to fall was in the very youngest age group, where 9 year old Conor McKenna had a great swim, smashing the record previously set by Island swimmer Joshua Lewis back in 2002. Conor touched in 1.21.45 with the previous record standing at 1.23.50.

Swimming in the 12/13 age group, Tatiana Tostevin set a brilliant new mark of 1.02.63 which was also a lifetime best for her.

Continue Reading

Specsavers Series – 200m Freestyle

There was an exciting battle for first place honours and fastest time of the day between Orla Rabey and Sophie de la Mare in the 200m freestyle event of the Specsavers Series staged by the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming Club.  With a time of 2.11.74 the title went to Orla, with Sophie placing second in 2.13.48.

Fastest time of the day from the boys came from Will Mansell who touched in 2.02.36 in the 16 and over section.

In the youngest age group and competing in this event for the very first time were the 9 year olds.   Conor McKenna looked strong as he took first place honours in a great time of 3.13 90 not far off Miles Munro’s record set in 2005.   Breeshy Platt-Ransome took the girls title in a super time 3.27.63.

Continue Reading