News

Calligo Tigers 37th Open Swim Meet 2018

The curtain fell on six tough sessions of swimming at the Calligo Tigers 37th Autumn Swim Meet this weekend.  From Friday evening to Sunday afternoon, teams from England, Wales and the 4 Channel Island Clubs battled it out with 7 Meet records being broken.

The Barracudas were represented by a big team of 48 swimmers and were responsible for 2 of the new marks set.  The first went to Molly Staples in the 50m butterfly (12/13 years) where she recorded a new lifetime best of 30.51.  Molly had a great weekend, placing first in no fewer than 5 events, as she continues to work hard seeking County qualifying times and ultimately Island Games selection.  Molly also won the Junior Skins competition at the end of the Meet, where no fewer than 4 out of the 8 girls selected were from the Barracudas.  In the same age group, team mate Ailish Rabey placed first in 3 events – 400m, 200m and 100m freestyle and she was also awarded Best Girl overall in the 12/13 age group based on FINA points. A great honour for Ailish!

The second record broken by the Barracudas was from Tatiana Tostevin who smashed Courtney Butcher’s time in the 100m backstroke event.   This had stood at 1.05.28, with Tatiana reducing it to 1.03.58.  She also placed first in the 200m backstroke in a new lifetime best of 2.17.69.

Continue Reading

Inter Insular Results 2018

Congratulations to all of those who took part in the event! A great Guernsey victory!!

Jersey Graded Sprint 2018

A team of 28 Beau Sejour Barracudas aged between 9 and 13 years travelled to Jersey last weekend to take part in the Jersey Graded Sprint Meet which was hosted by the Jersey Swimming Club. This competition is highly motivational, as swimmers are graded into A and B divisions according to their entry times and medals are awarded in each division.  The event attracted entries from the 4 Channel Island clubs.

Starring for the Barracudas in the 13 year age group was Oriana Wheeler who achieved 7 gold medals in the “A” division, in 50m freestyle, butterfly and backstroke, as well as 100m freestyle, breaststroke, butterfly and IM.  She was especially delighted with her 50m freestyle when she dipped under the 30 second mark for the first time.

Competing in the same age group for the boys, Xander Graham came away with 4 golds and a silver in the “A” Division, winning 50m freestyle and backstroke, as well as 100m Individual Medley and 100m breaststroke.  With upper time limits based on Regional qualifying times, Xander was not permitted to enter his favourite event – 50m breaststroke where he was deemed to be too fast for this competition as illustrated by his record breaking performance in the recent Barracudas Open Meet.

In the youngest age group (9 years) – another Graham sibling – Dylan, had a great day placing first in 50m backstroke and 50m breaststroke, as well as receiving well-earned silvers in 25m butterfly and 50m freestyle.  Elodie Riley, in the same age group also received 2 golds and 2 silvers in the A division, winning 50m backstroke and 25m butterfly in personal best times.

In the 10 year age group, Leanna Guille struck gold in her favoured 50m and 100m breaststroke, with silver in the 50m backstroke and bronze in the 100m backstroke.  Sophia Robilliard was another double gold medalli

st in the A division with great swims in the 100m freestyle and individual medley.

Other Barracuda “A” division medallists included Erin Watterson, Jemima Green, Zoe Carre, Theo Turton, Raif Newton, Raif Carre, Conor McKenna and Oli Graham.

The Barracudas also received a host of medals and personal best times in the B division with notable gold medal performances coming from Zoe Carre in the 100m butterfly and 100m freestyle, Oli Graham – 100IM, Charlie

Tourtel, 50m backstroke, Oliver Russell and Enzo Crowson – 100m freestyle, Delphine Riley and Cameron Lee – 100m backstroke and Thomas Herquin 50m butterfly.

Awards were made to one boy and one girl from each competing team who had acted as model swimmers throughout the competition; showing outstanding behaviour, organisation, and support to other team members. The Barracuda awards went to Eve Hartley and Raef Newton.

Club Champs 2018 – 100m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke

There were some excellent swims in the 100m freestyle event of the Beau Sejour Barracudas Swimming Club Championships with a number of swimmers rising to the top 5 of
the current Hampshire County rankings

Fastest times of the day went to William Mansell and Orla Rabey recording 54.90 and 1.01.38 respectively.

It was left to the Masters to break a record with Alexis Mansell taking Richard Nash’s record to post 1.08.41 Competing in this event for the first time in the 9 year age group, Mia Wilson had a great swim touching first in 1.35.21 which places her 4 th in the Hampshire rankings and Dylan Graham securing gold in the boy’s event in 1.29.75 – 2 nd in the County.

Taking first place honours for the 10 year olds was Amelie Torode who just got the touch from Katherine Bolton, finishing in 1.16.04 and 1.16.82 respectively. Both secured personal best times which place them 2 nd and 4 th in their age group in the County Rankings. The boy’s title going to Oliver Russell in a great swim of 1.26.67.

Continue Reading

Club Champs 2018 – 100m Breastroke and 100m Butterfly

Oriana Wheeler and Will Russell recorded the fastest times of the day in the 100m breaststroke event of the Beau Sejour Barracudas’ Club Championships.
Oriana, had an outstanding swim competing in the 12/13 age group, as she took the honours in a lifetime best by over 4 seconds to post 1.21.37. Will Russell posted 1.13.17 in the 16
and over age group.

In the youngest age group 9 year olds Holly Jones and Dylan Graham took gold finishing in 2.00.97 and 2.03.31 respectively.

In the 10 year age group, it was a great win for Katherine Bolton for the girls, in a time of 1.38.82 – a personal best by over 10 seconds. The boy’s title went to Oliver Russell who
came in on 1.52.87. Leanna Guille was also on form in the 11 year age group finishing inside her entered time to win the age group in 1.38.18. Max Wrench won the boys gold in 1.39.27 whilst Xander

Graham was the victor for the boys in the 12/13 age group, recording 1.23.46. Molly Staples continues to reap the rewards of hard work as she won the girls 14/15 age
group in a personal best of 1.27.16

The Masters section saw Peter Frankland finish one hundredth of a second inside his best and his own record to post 1.21.25 in his age group with Alexis Mansell also inside his best
time won his age group in another personal best of 1.28.69.

Fastest times in the 100m butterfly event came from Orla Rabey and Will Russell, with Orla finishing in 1.08.09 and Russell in 1.08.84. With both heavily involved in exam studies, the
event came as a welcome break!

Rollo Tiffin won the boys 14/15 age group in 1.14.72, whilst Ailish Rabey for the girls, just had the edge ahead of Molly Staples to win in 1.13.70.

Hannah Jones won the 12/13 age group in a personal best by over 7 seconds of 1.14.81, with Edward Brady pulling out all the stops for the boys in this age-group, improving by over
13 seconds on his entered time to touch in 1.21.57

The Masters section saw Peter Frankland and David Aslett win their age groups, with Aslett having a great swim, knocking 3 seconds off the mark previously held by Alexis Mansell.

200m Freestyle

Raif Carre and Conor Mckenna both finished inside Miles Munro’s record in the 11 year old’s age group of the 200m event of the Beau Sejour Barracudas Club Championships.

Both boys had just returned from the England Talent Programme, County Development Day and were clearly fired up. It was an exciting race with the lead changing throughout, with Raif finally getting the touch in 2.33.46 from Conor’s 2.33.56 to claim the title and the record. 18 year old Will Russell produced the fastest time of the day in 2.09 47, while Orla Rabey was fastest for the girls in 2.13.60. .

Continue Reading

CI Champs 2017

The results for the 2017 Channel Island Championships can be found here.

Congratulations to all of those who have taken part.

Tigers Open Meet 2017

Congratulations to all of those who took part last weekend. Please find the results attached

GASA 2017 100m Series

Congratulations to all of those who took part at the Specsavers sponsored event last weekend.

Please find the results attached to this post